Program

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​CLE Materials.png

The Glo​bal Pound Conference is your opportunity to be part of history.​ Structured around four interactive sessions​ where Core Questions will be voted and discussed, and ​aimed at better understanding the demand for and supply of Dispute Resolution services. Come listen to and interact with eminent international and local speakers, who will share their ​perspectives on the future of Dispute Resolution.  Join in the conversation and help shape ​the future of dispute resolution and access to justice by attending this unique event​!

Through a series of interactive voting and discussion sessions using new technologies and their smart phones, all participants will be able to express their views on a range of vital issues affecting how disputes are resolved – with res​ults projected instantly and comparing priorities by stakeholder category. Each session will generate valuable and actionable data on what dispute resolution users actually need, and how others stakeholders can help meet those needs. The goal of the Series is to stimulate real impact and effective change.  Be part of a unique opportunity to make a real impact and shape the future of dispute resolution and access to justice around the world." ​


​SEPTEMBER 12, MONDAY​, 2016 

​08:00-08:30

Registration (A continental breakfast will be served)
Note: All registrants must have the voting app loaded and activated on their mobile device prior to taking their seats.
08:30-09:00
Introduction & Welcome Speeches
​​Introductory words of welcome by the Local Organizing Committee Chair,
Mr. Robert Davidso​n​​, Executive Director of JAMS Arbitration Practice, JAMS 

09:00-11:00

Session 1: Access to Justice & Dispute Resolution Systems: What do Parties/Users Need & Expect? ​​

 
  • Reviewing the voting app and technology, explanations and voting on practice questions
  • Voting on the 1st set of five core questions
  • Group discussion
  • 1st word cloud
  • Panel discusses results of first set of five core questions
Moderator: James Corbett, Kobre & Kim, Partner, 

Panelists:

Karen R. Kowalski, Executive Director and Counsel at UBS AG ​

Susan L. Podziba, ​Independent Mediator, Podziba Policy Mediation

Ruth Teitel​baum​, Head of Underwriting, Tenor Capital Management LP

Doug Wigdor, ​Plaintiff's Attorney, Wigdor, LLP

Roland G. Schroeder​, Global Executive Litigation Counsel, Corporate
General Electric Company​

Steven Phillips​, Claim Executive, Travelers Insurance ​

11:00-​11:30
MORNING COFFEE BREAK
11:30-13:00

Session 2: How is the Market Currently Addressing these Party/User Needs and Expectations?

  • Voting on 2nd set of five core questions
  • Group discussion
  • 2nd word cloud
  • Panelists discuss data on 2nd set of five core questions

Moderator: Joanna Jacobs​​, Director Office of Dispute Resolution, US Department of Justice

Panelists: 

Richard Jacobs​, QS, Co-Head of Essex Court Chambers, Essex Court Chambers​ (Mediator)

Grant Hanessian, Partner, Baker & McKenzie LLP (Advisor)

David​ Daly, Partner, Price Waterhouse Coopers​ (Provider)

Erin Gleason Al​varez, Assistant Vice President, Global Head of ADR Programs, AIG Insurance​ (Party)

Theodore K. Cheng, Attorney, Fox, Horan & Camerini LLP​ (Other Stakeholder)

Derek J.T. Adler, Partner, Hughes Hubbard & Reed LLP​​ (Other Stakeholder)​

​13:00-14:00​LUNCH 
14:00-15:30

​Session 3: How can Dispute Resolution be Improved? (Overcoming Obstacles and Challenges)

  • Voting on 3rd set of five core questions
  • Group discussion
  • 3rd word cloud
  • Panelists discuss data on 3rd set of five core questions

Moderator: Dr. Joseph Stulberg​, Professor of Law, Ohio State University

Panelists:

Will Barnette​Assistant Ge​neral Counsel, Home Depot (Party/User)

Christopher Kwok, Mediation Unit Supervisor- NYDO, US EEOC (Party/User)

Rocio DigonManaging Director and Counsel, ICC International Court of Arbitration, (Service Provider)

F. Peter Phillips​Director, Alternative Dispute Resolution Skills Program, New York Law School (Service Provider/Academic)

Honorable ​Faith S. Hochberg​, United States District Judge, Hochberg ADR (Legislator/Judge)​

Christian LeathleyPartner, Herbert Smith Freehills (Advisor)

​15:30-16:00​AFTERNOON COFFEE BREAK
​16:00-17:30
Session 4: Promoting Better Access to Justice: What Action Items Should be Considered a​nd by Whom?
 
  • Voting on 4th set of five core questions
  • Group discussion
  • 4th word cloud
  • Panelists discuss data on 4th set of five core questions​​
Moderator: Michael Young, Arbitrator, Mediator, JAMS

Panelists:

Professor Lela Love​Professor of Law, Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law (Educator)

Kimberly Y. Chainey, Associate General Counsel and Legal Leader LAC/APAC, Avis Budget Group, Inc (Party/User)

David S. Weiss, Instructor, New Jersey City University (Party/User)

James Carter​Sr. Counsel, Wilmer Hale (Advisor)

Laura Kaster​Independent Mediator, Appropriate Dispute Solutions (Service Provider)

Honorable Judge Delissa Ridgway​, Judge, Head of ABA International Section's Arbitration Committee, US Court of Intl Trade (Legislator/Judge)

Richard Silberberg​Partner, Dorsey & Whitney (Provider)

​17:30-18:15

Final Discussions & Conference Wrap-up

​18:15-19:3​0​COCKTAIL RECEPTION
*Note that the above program is subject to further changes by the Conference organisers. 


GPC
GPC